INFORMATION EX ART. 13 REG.EU. N°679/2016 (GDPR)

SUMMARY

This Privacy Policy is provided pursuant to art. 13 of the European Regulation n. 679/2016 and applies exclusively to all data collected through the website www.dermatech.fr This Privacy Policy together with the Cookie Policy, establishes the basis on which the User’s Personal Data will be processed.

Data Controller

The Data Controller of the data collected from this website is Dermatech S.A.S., Via 9 av Victor Hugo, Tassin la demi-lune, VAT number FR 19898887427.

Methods of Processing Personal Data

The Personal Data provided or acquired will be processed in accordance with the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of confidentiality in accordance with current regulations. The Data Controller processes Users’ Personal Data by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data. The processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

Purpose of the processing of personal data and legal basis

Personal Data may be collected independently by the Data Controller. In this case, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Website acquire some Personal Data of the Users, of a technical-IT nature (eg the IP address, the type of browser used, the operating system, the name and the addresses of websites from which access or exit was made, etc.), the transmission of which is inherent to the normal functioning of the internet. These data may be processed for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and / or to check its correct functioning and will be deleted immediately after processing.
The Data that the User chooses to provide spontaneously are collected to allow the Website to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:

  1. to fulfill any type of obligation contemplated and envisaged by current laws, regulations, related regulations and commercial uses, in particular, in tax / fiscal matters. This treatment is mandatory to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject;
  2. for other ancillary purposes or related to those indicated above and in any case falling within the scope of the Website’s activities;
  3. to follow up on the specific requests addressed to the Controller by the User for communications of an informative nature relating to the Services of the same Controller, via e-mail messages or by filling in the contact form and other communication tools such as telephone. This processing is optional and based on the User’s consent, however failure to communicate one or more Data will make it impossible to respond to the request for information and to use the services offered by the Controller;
  4. to perform statistical analysis on aggregate and anonymous data to analyze the User’s behavior to improve the products and services provided by the Controller as well as meet the User’s expectations;
  5. to fulfill the obligations arising from the contract stipulated between the User and the Controller for the sale of the Services on the Website and to provide the information requested by the User. This treatment is mandatory for the execution of the contract of which the User is a party, for the execution of pre-contractual measures or to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject;

Category of Personal Data processed

The personal data processed and the legal grounds for processing refer both to general users (those who, for example, request information for the company where they work) and to volunteers, as the way in which special data (relating, for example, to state of health or racial/ethnic origin) will be processed will be known by us at the time of the meeting at headquarters; there will therefore be a dedicated privacy notice.

Among the Personal Data processed by this Website, either independently, there are: Email and Name/surname, IP address. Personal Data may be provided voluntarily by the User when using the Website, by filling in the contact form, when communicating with the Data Controller via email and / or by telephone. Additional Personal Data collected may be indicated in other sections of this Privacy Policy or by means of information texts displayed together with the collection of the Data. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails via the Contact Form or by means of the addresses indicated on this Website, entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other Personal Data included in the e-mail. The consent to the provision of Data by the User is necessary to be entered in the Data Controller’s database and for the purposes of establishing and correctly carrying out what is offered by the same to its Users, as well as to third parties for the fulfillment of the single activity requested. Failure to provide, therefore, prevents registration in the Data Controller’s databases, the completion of any contracts, as well as the execution of the same and any other possible activity.

Data communication

In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, they may have access to the Data:

  1. categories of specially trained persons involved in the organization of the website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators);
  2. external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed as Data Processors by the Data Controller pursuant to art. 28 GDPR. The updated list of Managers, if appointed, can always be requested from the Data Controller;
  3. subjects who perform ancillary and instrumental tasks with respect to the activity of the Controller;

Data retention

As expressly provided for by art. 5, co. 1, lett. e) of the GDPR, the Data are kept for the time necessary to process them in relation to the performance of the service requested by the User, or required by the Purposes described in this document and in particular:

  1. When you contact DERMATECH using the contact form or when you communicate with us by telephone, your data may be stored;
    – up to one (1) year after the last contact if you do not have a customer account.
    – In all other cases, the retention period for such exchanged data will not exceed three (3) years.
    – The Data collected on the basis of the User’s Consent (if at a later stage we would like to send out newsletters for example) may be kept until such Consent is revoked;
    At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted (or anonymised and retained for statistical purposes) and therefore, the rights of access, cancellation, rectification and portability of the Data will no longer be exercised.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more efficient and to personalize content and ads, provide social network functions and analyze traffic. Cookie policy

Place of processing and transfer of data abroad

The Data are processed at the Data Controller’s operational headquarters. For more information, you can contact the Data Controller. The Data may be processed by natural persons and / or legal entities operating on behalf of the Data Controller and by virtue of specific contractual obligations and based in EU or non-EU member countries. In the event that the Data is transferred outside the SEE, the Data Controller will take all appropriate contractual measures to ensure adequate data protection.

Security measures adopted

This website has an SSL certificate and uses the HTTPS protocol to make sure the moment in which Personal Data are entered. With the use of this protocol, transactions and data that are transmitted on websites take place with maximum security and the content of the communication is not read or manipulated in any way by third parties.

Statistics

The statistical services only allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior. This website uses the following services:

  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Website, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use the Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the advertisements of its own advertising network. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or where such third parties process the aforementioned information on behalf of Google. The IP address anonymization function is active on this site. The IP address transmitted by the browser for purposes related to Google Analytics will not be incorporated into other data already held by Google.
    The browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics is made available by Google at the following link. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: Irlanda – Privacy Policy

Exercise of the rights of the interested party

Rights guaranteed by the GDPR … What do they consist of and how can you exercise them?
Right to be informed You have the right to receive clear, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information about the ways in which we process your data and about your rights. This is the purpose of the information contained in this Privacy information.
Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR) You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you (subject to certain restrictions).
We may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing information.
It is not possible to respond to requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.
Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) You have the right to correct your personal data if it is incorrect or outdated and / or complete it if it is incomplete.
right to be forgotten (Art. 17 GDPR) In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted or to request its deletion. Note that this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate reasons to keep your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent at any time for consent-based data processing You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data when such processing is based on consent. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the withdrawal.
Right to object to processing based on legitimate interest (Art. 21, c. 1 GDPR) You can object to the processing of your data at any time when this processing is based on legitimate interest.
Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 13, lett. d) GDPR) You have the right to contact the personal data protection authority of your country (www.cnil.fr) to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by Dermatech S.A.S.
Do not hesitate to contact us as indicated below before submitting a complaint to the competent data protection authority at the address contact@dermatech.fr
Right to portability (Art. 20 GDPR) You have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another. This applies only to the data you have provided, when the processing is based on the execution of a contract or on consent and the processing is performed by automated means.
Right to limit the processing (Art. 18 GDPR) You have the right to request the restriction of our processing of your data. This right means that the processing of your data will be limited, so we can store it, but not use it or further process it.
It applies in limited circumstances listed by the General Data Protection Regulation:
the data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data, for the period necessary for the data controller to verify the accuracy of such personal data;
the processing is unlawful and the interested party opposes the cancellation of personal data and requests instead that its use be limited;
the data controller no longer needs it for processing purposes, personal data are necessary for the data subject to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court; the interested party opposed the processing based on legitimate interest, pending verification of the possible prevalence of the legitimate reasons of the data controller with respect to those of the interested party (i.e. the user).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Please therefore consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In the event of non-acceptance of the changes made to this Privacy Policy, the User is required to cease using this Website and may request the Data Controller to remove their Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous Privacy Policy will continue to apply to the Personal Data collected up to that time. The Owner is not responsible for updating all links that can be viewed in this Privacy Policy, therefore whenever a link is not functional and / or updated, Users acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and / or section of the sites. internet accessed from this link.

Last edit: 08.09.2021